For the titration of a weak acid with a strong base what is the pKa of the weak acid if the pH is 6.72 at the equilvalence point (100% T), 9.12 at the end point, and 4.23 at 50% T? Please answer with one sig fig.

Answer :

Explanation:

We have to calculate [tex]pK_{a}[/tex] value.

It is known that at the equivalence point concentration of acid is equal to the concentration of anion formed.

Hence,         [HA] = [tex][A^{-}][/tex]

Now, relation between [tex]pK_{a}[/tex] and pH is as follows.

                   pH = [tex]pK_{a} + log \frac{[A^{-}]}{[HA]}[/tex]

Putting the values into the above formula as follows.

                   pH = [tex]pK_{a} + log \frac{[A^{-}]}{[HA]}[/tex]

                  4.23 = [tex]pK_{a} + log (1)[/tex]            (as [HA] = [tex][A^{-}][/tex])

                   [tex]pK_{a}[/tex] = 4.23                (as log (1) = 0)

or,                   [tex]pK_{a}[/tex] = 4

Thus, we can conclude that [tex]pK_{a}[/tex] of given weak acid is 4.  

                   

dsdrajlin

A weak acid is titrated with a strong base. The pH is 4.23 at 50% T, 6.72 at 100% and 9.12 at the end point. The pKa of the weak acid is 4.23.

Let's consider the generic reaction for the titration of a weak acid (HA) with a strong base (BOH).

HA(aq) + BOH(aq) ⇒ BA(aq) + H₂O(aq)

At 50%, we have a buffer system formed by equal concentrations of the weak acid (HA) and its conjugate base (A⁻).

Given the pH is 4.23, we can calculate the pKa using the Henderson-Hasselbach equation.

[tex]pH = pKa + log [A^{-} ]/[HA] = pKa+log1=pKa\\\\pKa=pH=4.23[/tex]

A weak acid is titrated with a strong base. The pH is 4.23 at 50% T, 6.72 at 100% and 9.12 at the end point. The pKa of the weak acid is 4.23.

Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/2728613

${teks-lihat-gambar} dsdrajlin

Other Questions