Answer :
Answer:
The required volume is 5 ml.
Step-by-step explanation:
Given : In tests for intoxication, blood alcohol levels are expressed as percentages by volume. A blood alcohol level of 0.080% by volume means 0.080 mL of ethanol per 100 mL of blood and is considered proof of intoxication. If a person's total blood volume is 5.0 L.
To find : What volume of alcohol in the blood gives a blood alcohol level of 0.100 % by volume?
Solution :
According to question we use the formula,
[tex]\text{Present Volume}=\dfrac{\text{Vol}_{\text{Alcohol}}}{\text{Vol}_{\text{total}}}\times 100\%[/tex]
The percentage of a blood alcohol level is 0.100%
The total volume of the blood is V=5L=5000 ml.
Substitute the value in the formula,
[tex]0.100=\dfrac{\text{Vol}_{\text{Alcohol}}}{5000}\times 100[/tex]
[tex]\frac{0.100}{100}=\dfrac{\text{Vol}_{\text{Alcohol}}}{5000}[/tex]
[tex]\text{Vol}_{\text{Alcohol}}=\frac{0.100\times 5000}{100}[/tex]
[tex]\text{Vol}_{\text{Alcohol}}=5[/tex]
Therefore, the required volume is 5 ml.