Answered

A spherical submersible 1.84 m in radius, armed with multiple cameras, descends under water in a region of the Atlantic Ocean known for shipwrecks and finds its first shipwreck at a depth of 2.37 ✕ 103 m. Seawater has density 1.025 ✕ 103 kg/m3, and the air pressure at the ocean's surface is 1.013 ✕ 105 Pa. What is the absolute pressure at the depth of the shipwreck?

Answer :

boffeemadrid

Answer:

23932242.5 Pa

Explanation:

[tex]P_a[/tex] = Atmospheric pressure = [tex]1.013\times 10^5\ Pa[/tex]

[tex]P_w[/tex] = Pressure of seawater

[tex]\rho[/tex] = Density of sea water = [tex]1.025\times 10^3\ kg/m^3[/tex]

h = Depth of shipwreck = [tex]2.37\times 10^3\ m[/tex]

g = Acceleration due to gravity = 9.81 m/s²

The absolute pressure is given by

[tex]P_{ab}=P_a+P_w\\\Rightarrow P_{ab}=1.013\times 10^5+1.025\times 10^3\times 9.81\times 2.37\times 10^3\\\Rightarrow P_{ab}=23932242.5\ Pa[/tex]

The absolute pressure at the depth of the shipwreck is 23932242.5 Pa

Other Questions